Immigration Consultants Brampton - Mississauga - Toronto

Canadian Immigration Consultants

For Consultation
   1-800-556-4581
   (647) 556-1781

 

 
Tuesday, August 14th, 2018
 

 
 
 
Our Accreditation
 
We Accept
 
 
 
 
  Provincial Nominee  Applications (PNPs) &  Federal Skilled Worker Applications
   
 

Provincial Nominee Program Applications

People who want to immigrate to Canada as provincial nominee must apply to the province where they want to settle and complete their provincial nomination process. The province then considers the foreign national application depending upon the immigration needs and foreign national genuine intention to immigrate to the province. 

Once an individual's Canada visa application has been nominated by a province or territory. That individual must make a separate application to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) formally Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for permanent residence. Note that a Provincial Nominee application is not based on the six (6) selection factors of the Federal Skilled Worker Program. 

The provinces and territories below currently participate in the Provincial Nominee Program.  

Canada Federal Skilled Worker Applications

For those who have a high level of education and significant work experience, and want to become Permanent Resident of Canada, they can apply under the Federal Skilled Worker category. The criterion for immigration is based upon a point system & a current pass mark of 67 points. Should an Applicant obtain a score that is less than the pass mark, an immigration officer may award discretionary points provided that the Applicant can show their ability to successfully establish themselves in Canada. 

The Point System

A point system is utilized for accessing the applicant’s qualification. This system is made up of six factors which are:

Education (maximum 25 points)

The highest level of education attained and the total number of years of education by the Applicant

Language Ability (maximum 28 points)

The Applicant’s ability to speak, listen, write, and read in either one or both of Canada’s official languages English or French.

Work Experience (maximum 15 points)

The number of years the Applicant has worked in his/her profession.

Age (maximum 12 points)

Current age of the Applicant is considered and younger immigrants immigrate more rapidly. The revised selection awards a maximum of 12 points up to age of 35, with diminishing awarded from 35 to 46.

Arranged Employment in Canada (maximum 10 points)

A permanent job offer in Canada for which the Applicant is qualified, or the Applicant is currently employed in Canada and holds a work permit which is valid for twelve (12) months, and was confirmed by ESDC.

Adaptability (maximum 10 points)

The Applicant may be awarded points under this factor if they can show that they or their dependents will adapt easily to living in Canada.

Other Requirement Factors:

In addition to meeting the pass of 67 points, in order to qualify as a Skilled Worker an Applicant must also meet one of the three following categories listed below:  

1. Have an Arranged Employment Job Offer in Canada that is Approved with an LMIA

When an Applicant is currently working in Canada OR has obtained an approved job offer in a skilled occupation (NOC O, A  or B), the Applicant is eligible to apply as a Skilled Worker. 

2. Have obtained work experience for at least one year within the last ten years before applying

An Applicant who has at least one year of full time work experience within the last 10 years may qualify under the Skilled Worker category assuming they also obtain 67 points and meet the other requirements of the category. 

In addition, to qualifying to apply under the Skilled Worker Program, applicants must show that they have enough money to support themself and their family members after they arrive in Canada, unless the individual:

  • is currently able to work legally in Canada, and 
  • have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.

Skilled Immigrants seeking to apply to become Permanent Residents of Canada will have to apply under the Express Entry. Under the Express Entry, candidates will first complete an online profile and based on their profile candidates will be ranked against others in a pool. On a normal basis, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) formally Citizenship and Immigration Canada will draw top candidates from the pool and send them an invitation to apply (ITA) for permanent residence. Candidates with invitations are the only ones who are able to apply. To learn how the Express Entry works visit this page.

For further information please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Get A Free Assessment Just Call Us +1 (647) 556-1781

   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
top